Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Data Controller, Jessica Morgan, uses and protects any information that you give Jess Morgan Photography. Jess Morgan Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jess Morgan Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th January 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you contact us via our website and when you complete the photo shoot booking form:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Storage

Jess Morgan Photography is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union and also in the United States. Our United States based marketing email service (Mailchimp) provider participates in and has certified their compliance with the EU-US. Privacy ShIeld Framework. You can find more information at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Your photographs will be stored electronically in the UK and also in the United Sates by Zenfolio. Zenfolio uses standard industry security practices to protect your personal information including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) transmission technology for all sensitive information exchanges.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we'll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

Email contact

Jess Morgan Photography uses Gmail for inbound and outbound electronic mail. For more information about how Google processes data, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp's Privacy Policy.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media i.e. Facebook, Twitter or Instagram, the message will be stored by those sites. Please make yourself familiar with the respective privacy policies of those social media sites.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.jessmorganphotography.co.uk we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Blogger blog site

We use a third party service, Blogger.com, to publish our blog which is run by Google. We use a standard Blogger service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. Blogger requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how Blogger processes data, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jess Morgan Photography, 75 Somerset Road, Teddington, TW11 8RY. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.